04 September 2023 | Posted in News
1. US$3bn Buddhist Peace Culture Centre to be Built in Siem Reap
An awe-inspiring project that embraces serenity, spirituality, and global unity is set to grace the vibrant landscapes of Siem Reap province in December this year.
August 24, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Battambang Authorities Embark on 5,000m Canal Restoration Project to Mitigate Urban Flooding
In an ambitious bid to tackle urban flooding, the Battambang provincial authorities have unveiled a visionary plan to rejuvenate the Kampong Seima canal.
August 25, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Cambodia’s Export Surpass US$4.5bn in First Seven Months of 2023
Cambodia’s exports to fellow ASEAN Member States (RCEP) have surged impressively, crossing the remarkable threshold of US$4.59 billion during the initial seven months of 2023.
August 26, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. CDC approves investment projects worth $430 million
The Cambodian Investment Board (CIB) of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) has approved the issuance of the registration certificates for 13 investment projects worth nearly $430 million to build factories to produce different types of goods with a plan to recruit more than 18,300 employees, said a CDC statement on Friday.
August 28, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Chinese Firm to Build US$258m Cement Plant in Kampong Speu Province
Chinese company CONCH KT CEMENT (PHNOM PENH) COMPANY LIMITED has been granted a registration certificate from the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC), underscoring an audacious US$258 million investment in a cement manufacturing facility nestled in the Oral district in Kampong Speu province.
August 28, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. New Minister of Tourism Unveils Three Bold Strategies to Attract 6.4 Million Global Visitors by 2025
A triad of strategic pillars is set to propel the nation towards its tourism zenith. The unveiling of these strategies marks a resolute stride towards welcoming 6.4 million international tourists and embracing 16.7 million national tourists by the year 2025.
1. 9MWp Solar Power Project at Bakheng Water Treatment Plant in Cambodia completed
The Bakheng Water Treatment Plant is a pivotal water supply and treatment facility in Cambodia, capable of delivering up to 390,000 m3/day (Phase 1: 195,000 m3/day) to areas encompassing Phnom Penh City and Takmao Street at the border.
August 29, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. New LMUPC Minister Urges to Establish a Job-Creation Factory in Run Ta Ek Natural Village
HE Say Sam Al, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction, has called for the establishment of a factory within the Run Ta Ek Natural Village development area.
August 29, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. New Government Allocates US$100M to Boost Agriculture, Focuses on Irrigation Enhancement
In a resolute move to bolster Cambodia’s agricultural sector, the newly formed government has earmarked a substantial budget of US$100 million.
1. Falling demand sees footwear export fall 23% Jan-Jul
Exports of footwear, gaiters and related items in the first seven months of 2023 stood at $808.5 million, down 22.7 per cent from $1 billion in the same period last year, according to the General Department of Customs and Excise of Cambodia (GDCE).
1. MPWT Collaborate with Australian Experts to Enhance Road Infrastructure Design
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) has embarked on a partnership with Australian expert teams to incorporate advanced pavement design techniques. This endeavor aims to address the escalating traffic demands and bolster the infrastructure’s resilience against the evolving climate conditions.
August 30, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Capital’s canals prepped for floods
New Minister of Water Resources and Meteorology Thor Chetha has instructed officials to pay close attention to keeping watercourses clear near the upper reaches of the Stung Prek Tnaot River. He warned that if canals were not maintained, flooding could occur and damage infrastructure as well as public and private property.
1. Koh Pich-Koh Norea Bridge Nears Completion: Connection Set for September 10, with 92% Milestone Achieved
As Phnom Penh continues to mark impressive milestones in urban infrastructure, the much-anticipated Koh Pich-Koh Nora Bridge is poised to become a tangible symbol of connectivity.
August 31, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. US grants US$450,000 to continue conservation of Phnom Bakheng temple
The United States will provide US$450,000 to the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts to continue conservation work at Phnom Bakheng.