Property News Roundup September 27th, 2021
1. Garment, footwear, travel goods exports $7B
Cambodia sold more than $6.8186 billion worth of garments, footwear and travel products to international markets in the first eight months of 2021, according to the Ministry of Commerce. Garments accounted for $5,021,889,442.99, marking an increase of $160 million or 3.30 per cent over January-August 2020.
Sept 20, 2021 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Picking experts is key to making the most from real estate, says RICS
Cambodia has a lot of laws and regulations on what you can and can’t build and where you can build it. It also has a lot of agents who are willing to offer advice without doing the legwork to guide you through the red tape, according to members of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS).
Sept 20, 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. China sees CPTPP entry as ‘great contribution’ to world
China’s formal application on September 16 to join the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) is “the latest proof” of the country’s higher-level opening-up and shows its resolve to “make greater contributions” to the world economy, experts and government officials said on September 17.