18 September 2023 | Posted in News
1. Unlocking success in Cambodia’s retail market: CBRE Panel explores repositioning, refilling, and repurposing
CBRE Cambodia hosted a thought-provoking panel discussion on the 4th of September, 2023, aimed at shedding light on the dynamic Cambodian retail market. Real estate experts gathered to delve into the sector’s potential and its current status, providing valuable insights for industry players.
September 11, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. KH, China to sign 6 more MoUs to enhance investment
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) and China’s ministry of commerce are expected to sign six more memoranda of understanding (MoUs) to enhance comprehensive investment cooperation that covers the promotion of investment in the digital sector, new types of industrialisation, green development and industrial development corridor building.
1. The Gov’t inks concessional loan deals worth $780M in First Half
In a testament to Cambodia’s continued economic development and collaboration with international partners, the government has successfully secured concessional loan agreements amounting to a total of US$787.5 million in the first half of this year.
September 12, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. KH records 180 percent rise in air passengers in first eight months
Cambodia registered 3.4 million air travelers during the first eight months of 2023, a year-on-year increase of 180 percent, said a report released by the State Secretariat of Civil Aviation.
September 12, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. The Gov’t leases 489ha of land in Koh Rong to private companies for development
The Cambodian government has earmarked a 489-hectare area within Koh Rong National Park for development by Emario Shonan Marine Corporation and U. Property Management.
September 13, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Toyota assembly plant in PP to be launched next year
Toyota assembly plant at Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone will be inaugurated in 2024. The information was shared by Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Ueno Atsushi while paying a courtesy call on Hun Sen, President of the Supreme Privy Council to His Majesty the King and President of the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), at the January 7 Palace in Phnom Penh.
September 13, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Korea Friendship Bridge work to begin soon
The construction of the $245 million cable-stayed Cambodia-Korea Friendship Bridge, to be built in two sections across the Tonle Sap River and the Mekong River, will begin soon as the final evaluation of the project has just been completed.
September 14, 2023 | Khmer Times​​ | Link:
1. Koh Kong plans new SEZs to ‘boost’ trade
A senior official from the Koh Kong Provincial Administration has revealed that the government has plans to establish two additional special economic zones (SEZs) in Botum Sakor district.
September 14, 2023 | Phnom Penh Post​​ | Link:
1. PP’s New Koh Pich-Koh Nora bridge set to open temporarily this October
The cable-stayed concrete bridge spanning from Koh Pich to Koh Nora in the Chamkarmon and Chbar Ampov districts is now complete and poised for inauguration on the 27th of October..
September 15, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. KH’s economy continues to recover strongly, says AMRO
An initial research by an international economic and financial research organisation shows that Cambodia’s economy has continued to recover strongly with a high growth rate that is supported by more active domestic economic activities and growth in its service sector, according to a statement released by the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC).
September 15, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link: