17 October 2022 | Posted in News
1. $20 million Kampot tourist port completed
The Kampot tourist port, which will play an important role in connecting sea tourism in Cambodia and neighboring countries, has been completed. The main tourist port in Kampot province is located next to Dang Prek, a tributary in Teuk Chhou district, about 6 km from Kampot city.
October 9, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. CDC approves two int’l hospital projects worth $41M
The Cambodian Investment Board (CIB) and the Cambodian Special Economic Zone Board (CSEZB) of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) have approved 21 investment projects worth about $180 million in September 2022, among which two are proposed international-standard hospitals, according to the figures released by CDC.
October 11, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. $15M traded on KH’s stock exchange in Q3’22
Investors have traded a total of $15.38 million in buying and selling stocks listed on Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) in the third quarter of 2022 as the index falls 5% from 491.45 points in Q2 to 467.02 points.
October 11, 2022 | Cambodia Investment Review | Link:
1. Au assists KH revising road construction guidelines, standards, policies
Australia is helping Cambodia amend and modernize technical standards for road construction and transportation infrastructure through P4I (Partners for Infrastructure) & the Austroads program. The three-day P4I workshop was held on 3-5 October and attended by the Ministry of Public Works and Transport, relevant ministries, and P4I delegates.
October 11, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Expressway tow fees under review
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport is in talks with the company which operates the Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville expressway to set pricing for emergency services on the new road, after criticism from the public on the pricing structure for such services. The rates charged by towing and crane operators currently begin at $100.
October 11, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. KH’s trade reach $41B, up 18% in first 9 months
Cambodia’s foreign trade volume reached $41 billion in the first nine months of 2022, up 18 percent from $34.76 billion in the same period last year, an official report showed on Monday.
1. Registered factories increase to almost 16,000 as of July
The number of registered factories and enterprises has seen an increase by 16.8 percent to 15,859 as of July this year, employing 1.54 million workers. The garment factories rose to 1,291 until July, a year-to-date increase of 5.9 percent, showed the Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training’s report released on Wednesday.
October 13, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Toyota plans to step up hybrid vehicle imports
Toyota Tsusho Manufacturing (Cambodia) Co Ltd plans to ramp up imports of hybrid vehicles (HV) into the Kingdom, as part of a campaign to encourage Cambodians to switch to the eco-friendly transportation alternative and reduce fossil fuel consumption and greenhouse gas emissions, according to a transport ministry statement.
October 12, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Over $29M investment projects approved
Five more investment projects with a total capital of $29.2 million have been granted green light, said the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) in a press release made public on Wednesday.
October 14, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Banking sector urges deposits
Given the ongoing problem of inflation faced by the Kingdom’s economy, two economic researchers endorsed the move by the Cambodian Microfinance Association when it recently called on Cambodians to deposit cash they keep at home or as gold into savings accounts with microfinance institutions and banks to benefit from higher interest rates.
October 13, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post| Link: