10 October 2022 | Posted in News
1. Eight Investment Projects Worth US$89m Approved for Kep, Kandal, K. Speu, K. Cham and PP
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) has approved eight investment projects with a total capital of US$ 89m to build two hospitals, Develop Koh Tbal Island, and establish five factories in Kep, Kandal, Kampong Speu, Kampong Cham and Phnom Penh.
September 30, 2022 | Construction & Property | Link:
1. Kingdom’s first glove manufacturing facility launched at MSEZ
The manufacturing facility of RMKH Glove (Cambodia) at the Manhattan Special Economic Zone (MSEZ) in Bavet has been launched on 30th September 2022.  The manufacturing capacity of approximately 50 million pieces of gloves per month, or 600 million pieces per year.
October 02, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. 1-month free trial of Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville Expressway
The Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville Expressway of a 187.05 km long opens for a free month’s trial from 01 October, 2022. The expressway connects Village 1, Sangkat Samrong Krom, Khan Por Senchey, Phnom Penh to Village 1, Sangkat 3, Sihanoukville, Preah Sihanouk Province.
October 01, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Plan for 7.5M int’l visitors set
The Ministry of Tourism has unveiled an eight-pronged strategy aimed at raising the full-year numbers of international visitors to Cambodia and domestic trips nationwide to at least 7.5 million and 16 million by 2028, respectively, following the devastating blows to the tourism sector dealt by the Covid-19 crisis over the 2020-2021 period.
October 02, 2022 | The Phnom Penh Post| Link:
1. Six provinces badly hit by floods
The National Committee for Disaster Management has confirmed that 22 provinces have been affected by floods, More than 70,000 families had to bear with the flood while about 1,700 families were evacuated.
October 04, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Vax cert requirement lifted for international travellers
The government will lift the requirement for the Covid-19 vaccination certificate for travellers entering Cambodia, another bold move by the Kingdom as part of reopening the country in the post pandemic environment.
1. Cambodia’s outstanding loan balance forecast to hit $119B in 2027
Credit Bureau of Cambodia (CBC) has made a medium-term outlook for Cambodia’s total loan balance forecasting it to grow from $48 billion in 2022 to $119 billion in 2027, representing a 147% growth over five years.
October 04, 2022 | Cambodia Investment Review | Link:
1. Two new international hospitals worth US$41 million approved for Phnom Penh
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) approved two private companies to build two large hospitals worth US$41million in Phnom Penh. The first on is a 117-bed international hospital with an investment of US$21 million, and the second is a 300-bed cardiovascular hospital with an investment of US$20 million.
October 04, 2022 | Construction & Property| Link:
1. US$17m development project approved Koh Tbal in Kep province
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) has given the permit to TRY PHEAP KOH TUNSAY RESORTS CO., LTD ​ to build in US$17-million development project on Koh Tbal in Kep province.
1. Kep Authorities Restrict all Vendors to demolish their shops on public roads before October 15
The Kep City Administration has restricted all vendors who build on public roads to dismantling them before October 15, 2022, before the Water Festival.
October 05, 2022 | Construction & Property| Link:
1. Cambodia attracts new investment projects with US$3.46 billion in 9months
Cambodia received investment projects of US$3.46 billion in the first nine months of 2022, up 3 percent in the same period last year, a Council for the Development of Cambodia’s report showed on Thursday.
October 06, 2022 | Construction & Property| Link:
1. MRC reaches ‘Historic Breakthrough’ on hydropower dam constructions
The Mekong River Commission (MRC) has approved a milestone document that clarifies guidelines for how to design hydropower projects, to minimize the impact on ecosystems and communities along Southeast Asia’s largest waterway.