09 May 2022 | Posted in News
1. $1.3 billion Kampot port construction starts this week
Enhancing Cambodia’s transportation and logistics sector, a multiple-purpose port with an investment of $1.3 billion from the private sector will start construction in Kampot province this week.
Date: 02 May 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. ‘RCEP gives big boost to Cambodia’s economy’
The RCEP trade deal gives a big boost to Cambodia’s economy, with export to the member countries of the mega-pact up 11 percent in Q1. The top three export destinations are Vietnam, China and Thailand.
1. Three investment projects worth almost $20 million approved by CDC
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) said that it has issued investment project registration certificates to three companies worth almost $20 million. Despite the Russian-Ukraine war, foreign direct investments (FDI) continues to flow into Cambodia, especially after the passing of the New Investment of Cambodia last year.
1. M’sia investors want Cambodia expansion
Some 52 Malaysian representatives from 36 companies on an “SME Malaysia Trade Mission to Cambodia” are seeking investment and business potential in the Kingdom after both countries reopened their economies following the Covid-19 pandemic.
Date: 03 May 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. International tourists to Cambodia’s Angkor up 6 fold in first 4 months of this year
Cambodia’s famed Angkor Archaeological Park attracted 33,205 foreign visitors in the first four months of this year, up by 633 percent year-on-year, the state-owned Angkor Enterprise said on Monday.
Date: 03 May 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. YCH Group, WorldBridge to unite in PP logistics development
PPLC will be a vital connecting node between Cambodia’s connectivity with the broader intra-regional trade flows, particularly among the Mekong countries in the ASEAN region.
Date: 04 May 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Cambodia can utilize post-COVID recovery for economic reform: ADB
The Asian Development Bank in Cambodia (ADB) is ready to assist the country implement its ambitious economic reform agenda as the Kingdom looks to bounce back repressed growth due to the COVID pandemic.
Date: 04 May 2022 | Cambodia Investment Review | Link:
1. MME and JICA plan to form a roadmap for a clean energy transition toward carbon neutral
The Ministry of Mines and Energy (MME) and the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) have signed a minute on the implementation of a clean energy transition roadmap for carbon neutral in Cambodia.
Date: 05 May 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Foreign direct investment in real estate to reach nearly US$5 billion in 2021
Foreign direct investment in the real estate sector totaled US$ 4.9 billion in 2021, while the construction sector received an FDT investment of US$ 1.6 billion.
1. Japanese confident about investing in Kingdom
Japanese investors and businessmen are confident in investment in Cambodia as the Kingdom is receiving new investment from Japan, said the Japanese delegation president.
Date: 06 May 2022 | Khmer Times | Link: