30 May 2022 | Posted in News
1. Five Main Roads in Stroeng Trang Officially Inaugurated
27.97 Km-long DBST roads in Kampong Cham Province have been officially inaugurated by His Excellency Dr. Hun Manet, Deputy Commander of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces and Commander of the Army and Governor of Kampong Cham Province.
May 21, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. 308-hectare eco-tourism development investment project receives in-principal approval
The relevant authorities approved a 308-hectare eco-tourism development investment project in Sre Ambel District, Koh Kong province, while the project owner was requested to prepare a detailed investment and business plan and submit it to the Ministry of Environment for review and decision.
May 20, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Government Approves two Investment Projects Worth $US6M in Takeo and Kampong Speu
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) on May 20, 2022 approved a private company to invest in a total of $6.1 million US dollars in the construction of two factories in Kampong Speu and Takeo provinces.
1. Cambodia joins International Transport Forum as its 64th member
The Ministry of Public Works on Saturday announced that the Transport Ministers of 63 member countries of the International Transport Forum (ITF) voted Cambodia as the 64th member during its annual submit in Leipzig, Germany.
May 21, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Land Management Ministry launches LASED III project
The Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning, and Construction has announced the launch of the Land Allocation for Social and Economic Development Phase III (LASED III) project to provide land occupation, agricultural development, social services, and community infrastructure.
May 23, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. SSEZ’s export-import amount increase by 50 percent in four months
The report of the Sihanoukville Special Economic Zone shows that the total import and export volume amounted to US$930 million in the first four months this year, increasing by 50 percent compared to the same period last year.
1. CCC to launch liaison in Canada
The Cambodia Chamber of Commerce will officially launch its liaison in Canada this week, which will play an important role in promoting investment opportunities and attracting foreign investors to Cambodia.
May 23, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. ACLEDA, ABA to facilitate Port EDI payment service
The Ministry of Public Works and Transports will sign a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with ACLEDA Bank and ABA Bank to facilitate the payment of public service fee via Port EDI, an electronic data exchange system.
May 23, 2022 | The Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. No urgent need for mass monkeypox vaccination, says WHO
The World Health Organization (WHO) says the current outbreak of monkeypox does not require immediate large-scale vaccination, which measures such as sanitation remain place.
May 24, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. The first construction of a faecal sludge treatment plant in Phnom Penh breaks ground
Phnom Penh Capital Administration started construction on Tuesday on the first standard faecal sludge treatment plant, which contributes to the proper management of sludge and the processing of sludge into organic fertilizers for local agriculture.
May 24, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Australia Embassy and MLMUPC Officially Introduce Construction Site Safety Guidelines
The guideline will complement the legal measures and regulations that assist workers, employees, design companies, construction companies and construction stakeholders to avoid accidents at the construction site and the impact on life, health and construction project plans.
May 24, 2022 | Construction Property| Link:
1. Ministry of Public Works, World Bank discuss infrastructure development
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport and the World Bank have discussed road infrastructure development projects and wastewater plants in Cambodia. During the meeting, the two sides discussed the installation of EV charging station equipment and the bus system development project.
May 25, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. New Kompong Popil Market in Prey Veng Worth Over US$1M Officially Inaugurated
Samdech Krolahom Sar Kheng, Interior Minister has officially inaugurated the new Kompong Popil Market worth about US$1.47 million located in Kompong Popil Commune, Pea Reang District, Prey Veng Province.
1. US$20-million worth electric motorcycle assembly plant in Kandal Province
Inion Mobility Co., Ltd. launched officially its motorcycle and tricycle assembly plant on May 24, 2022, becoming the electric vehicle plant in Cambodia.
1. Preah Sihanouk Province restores 27 km canals to avoid floods
The Sihanoukville Provincial Department of Public Works and Transport has developed and rehabilitated 27 km canals in the province to avoid flooding caused by the raining season and aimed to make the province more beautiful and environmentally friendly.