15 May 2023 | Posted in News
1. Apple manufacturer invest in $120M plants in Vietnam
Renowned Taiwanese contract manufacturer, Quanta, responsible for producing MacBooks for tech giant Apple, has recently entered into an agreement with Vietnamese authorities to construct a remarkable factory worth $120 million.
May 09, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Chinese firm bags Kampot port construction contract
The China Harbour Engineering Company (CHEC) secured the construction contract for Kampot multi-purpose port in Kampot province, after a year of ground and infrastructure foundation preparation.
May 09, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Chip Mong propose landfill biogas plant in PP garbage dump
Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI) director-general Frank Rijsberman has announced that the Chip Mong Insee Cement Corporation has expressed an interest in establishing a refuse-derived fuel (RDF) production facility that will process legacy waste at the capital’s Dangkor landfill.
May 09, 2023 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Formal real estate investment trust market expected in 2023
The Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC) expects to formally authorise real estate investment trusts (REIT) within the year, in a move to boost the real estate and construction sectors, which have attracted a flurry of investment in recent years, according to its director-general Sou Socheat.
May 10, 2023 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. International seaport in Koh Kong to inaugurate in mid-year
Amidst great anticipation, the inauguration of an internationally acclaimed seaport in Koh Kong province is fast approaching, with plans to commence operations in the middle of this year.
May 10, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Siem Reap-Phu Quoc direct flight mooted
Cambodia and Vietnam will look into the possibility of launching a direct flight linking Siem Reap and Phu Quoc island.
May 10, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. KH seeks Vietnam’s facilitation in power line connection from Laos to Singapore
PM Hun Sen of Cambodia urged PM Pham Minh Chinh of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam to collaborate in facilitating the connection of power lines from Laos for electricity transmission to Singapore.
May 11, 2023 | Construction Property​​ | Link:
1. Preah Sihanouk Provincial Governor holds meeting to resolve dispute between citizens and Borey VIP Company
Kouch Chamroeun, Governor of Preah Sihanouk Province, on the afternoon of May 9, chaired a meeting to resolve the dispute between the people and Borey VIP Company regarding the implementation of the contract to buy and sell houses located in Preah Sihanouk province.
May 11, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. PPSEZ’s profit rises whopping 8 times in Q1
The profit of Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone (Royal Group PPSEZ) has increased a whopping eight times in the positive zone to $5.7 million in the first three months of 2023 compared to the loss of $0.68 million in the negative zone in the same period of last year.
May 12, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. End of this May, CN will visit 2 main provinces for new power plants development
At the end of May 2023, a team of Chinese experts from the China Development Institute (CDI) will embark on a visit to Sihanoukville and Koh Kong provinces, with the aim of exploring opportunities for the construction of new energy power stations, focusing on solar and wind energy.
May 12, 2023 | Construction Property | Link: