20 March 2023 | Posted in News
1. VN launches $76M project for road connecting Quang Nam province to KH, Laos and Thailand
A road upgrade project connecting Quảng Nam Province to the Central Highlands region and neighbouring countries was launched on Tuesday by the transport ministry and the provincial People’s Committee.
March 13, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Kampong Chhnang’s New Multi-Purpose Port to revolutionize KH’s waterway logistics
KH’s transport infrastructure took a major step forward with the construction of the new multi-purpose port and logistics centre in Kampong Chhnang province. With an investment ranging from US$300 million to US$500 million by KLP.T TRANSPORTATION Co., Ltd of Tycoon Try Pheap, the project set to revolutionize the country’s waterway logistics.
March 13, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. CDC approves three new projects worth $15.2M in Svay Rieng, Kampong Speu, and PP
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) has given the green light for three new investment projects in the country’s manufacturing sector, with a combined value of $15.2 million. According to the CDC, the projects are set to create 3,365 jobs across Kampong Speu, Svay Rieng, and Phnom Penh.
March 14, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Manufacturing factories up 28.4% to 1,962 in five years
The number of active manufacturing factories in Cambodia was 1,962 by 2022, a 28.4 percent increase from 1,528 factories in 2018, the Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology, and Innovation said in a report.
March 14, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. KH to directly ship goods to US, EU by 2030
By 2030, Sihanoukville Autonomous Port (PAS) will be able to ship goods directly without any transit to the US and European Union (EU) markets, said Sun Chanthol, Minister of Public Works and Transports (MPWT).
March 15, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Gov’t spent $1.34B in Loans in 2022; 64% of which go to Infrastructure
The Cambodian government withdrew US$1.34 billion from concessional loans in 2022, with 64% of the amount being utilized for infrastructure development, according to the Cambodian Public Debt Statistics Bulletin.
March 15, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Japan provides $200K+ to build a bridge and strengthening of chicken production
The Government of Japan has provided a total grant of US $ 209,197 for bridge construction and chicken farm projects. This is according to the signing ceremony of the grant agreement between His Excellency U Inu Atsushi, Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia and the representative of the recipient institution on March 14, 2023.
March 16, 2023 ​| Construction Property​​ | Link:
1. Asian markets sink as SVB contagion fears hit banking sector
AFP – Asian markets sank Tuesday, with banks bearing the brunt of the selling on fears of contagion in the sector after the collapse of two regional US lenders.
March 16, 2023 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Cambodian banks seen as safe from SVB fallout
Prime Minister Hun Sen on March 16 urged the public not to panic-withdraw funds from their bank accounts amid concerns following the recent bankruptcy of two major US lenders, as industry insiders assured that the Cambodian financial sector would be largely unscathed by fallout from their demise.
March 17, 2023 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. The Gov’t vows to complete the master plan of the multi-purpose SEZ development in SHV by 2023
The inter-ministerial working group is committed to accelerating the completion of the master plan to develop Sihanoukville into a multi-purpose special economic zone by mid-2023. This is according to the press release of the Ministry of Economy and Finance dated March 14, 2023.
March 17, 2023 | Construction Property | Link: