05 June 2023 | Posted in News
1. GOV’t Announces Waiver of Three Key Construction and Land Fees
On 22nd May 2023, the Ministry of Economy and Finance, together with the Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning, and Construction, has announced the exemption of three significant public service fees regarding the provision of construction principles and land development principles, the initial registration of the private portion of co-ownership buildings for affordable housing development and the first measurement certificate for surveyors who are civil servants.
26 May 2023| Construction & Property | Link:
1. Cambodia and Switzerland Forge Air Transport Cooperation, Paving the Way for Enhanced Connectivity
Cambodia and Switzerland have solidified their partnership in air transport cooperation, signaling a promising future for direct flights between the two nations. The agreement comes in anticipation of the opening of the state-of-the-art Techo International Airport in 2025, which is poised to facilitate seamless air travel between Cambodia and Switzerland.
28 May 2023| Construction & Property | Link:
1. Cambodia set for big cashew lift from Japan companies
A prominent local cashew nut enterprise’s processing and export capacity is expected to at least double by 2024 as Japan’s Mirarth Holdings Inc expresses interest in providing assistance with industrial machinery, according to the owner of the Kampong Thom-based business, In Lai Huot.
28 May 2023 | The Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. CBRE Cambodia Hosts VIP Corporate Night to Showcase Premier Leasing Opportunities at Sathapana Tower
A VIP corporate night was recently held at Sathapana Tower, Phnom Penh’s latest A-Grade tower, CBRE Cambodia, the exclusive leasing agent and property manager for this project, hosted the event to highlight the opportunities awaiting prospective tenants in its prime location.
30 May 2023 | Cambodia Investment Review | Link:
1. Government Backs Expansive Aquaculture and Ecotourism Ventures Spanning Over 7,000 Hectares in Botum Sakor District
The Ministry of Environment, in collaboration with the Administration of Koh Kong Province, is lending support to investment initiatives aimed at establishing expansive natural aquaculture, agro-tourism, and ecotourism projects. These ventures are set to encompass a vast area of 7,126.93 hectares, strategically located in five distinct locations within the pristine Botum Sakor National Park and multi-use areas, including Dang Peng, Tanon commune, Thmor Sor Commune, and Andong Teuk Commune in Botum Sakor District, Koh Kong Province.
29 May 2023 | Construction & Property | Link:
1. New tourism proposal seeks to attract more visitors, aid growth
Some private tourism sectors call on the government to consider providing incentives and integrating specific tourism products into the national strategic plan for tourism development from 2023 to 2035. The proposal, which will be submitted to the Council of Ministers soon, aims to attract more tourists and boost the tourism industry.
1. Techo International Airport Nears 50% Completion, Set to Soar in 2025
The grand vision of Techo International Airport is swiftly materializing, with construction progress reaching the impressive milestone of approximately 50%. Scheduled for a momentous opening in early 2025, this state-of-the-art aviation hub promises to revolutionize air travel in Cambodia.
30 May 2023 | Construction & Property | Link:
1. Inauguration of Two State-of-the-Art Landfills Valued at Over US$10 Million Boosts Environmental Sustainability in Kep and Kampot
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport has proudly unveiled two cutting-edge landfills, with a combined value exceeding US$10 million, in the provinces of Kep and Kampot. The first landfill, spanning an expansive 8-hectare site in the heart of Sangkat Prey Thom, Kep City, Kep Province, materialized in May 2020. The second landfill sprawls across a vast area of 10,338 hectares, nestled in the idyllic Thmey village, Thmey commune, Teuk Chhou district of Kampot province.
1. GOV’t Initiates Temporary Steel Bridge Project to Enhance Connectivity between Chak Angre and Prek Pra
The Phnom Penh Municipal Administration has unveiled an ambitious plan to construct a temporary steel bridge, linking the Chak Angre and Prek Pra areas. This strategic move aims to facilitate seamless movement for residents while awaiting the government’s loan approval from China for the construction of a permanent bridge across the Bassac River.
1. CAIC, Singapore’s SIAEC partner on aircraft maintenance, repair, and overhaul service in Cambodia
In a groundbreaking collaboration that promises to transform aircraft maintenance and repair services in Cambodia, Cambodia Airport Investment Co., Ltd (CAIC) and Singapore’s renowned SIA Engineering Company Limited (SIAEC) have joined forces to establish a line maintenance joint venture at the upcoming Techo International Airport (TIA).
31 May 2023 | Construction & Property | Link:
1. Grand Inauguration of Tonle Sap Bridge and Russey Keo Flyover, Valued at Over US$44 Million
In a momentous milestone for Cambodia’s infrastructure development, the splendid Tonle Sap Bridge and the magnificent Russey Keo Flyover, together worth more than US$44 million, have been officially inaugurated.
1. Waterway job still pending for Kampot tourism port’s opening
The search is still on for a contractor to expand and deepen the Kampot International Tourism Port’s waterway and deliver additional enhancements allowing safe access for larger vessels, nearly a year after the main construction work on the 4.25ha site was completed on June 30, 2022.
31 May 2023 | The Phnom Penh Post | Link: