27 June 2022 | Posted in News
1. Four new auto brands to set up an assembly plant in Cambodia
According to the release of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) on 17 June 2022, four new auto brands (Soueast, FAW, Dongfeng, and MG) with an investment about 15.6 million US dollars, are set to open auto assembly plants in Cam MJ Industrial Park on National Road 3, Kampong Speu, Cambodia.
June 18, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Cambodia to get new border crossing to Vietnam: PM
Prime Minister Hun Sen announced the establishment of a new border crossing to Vietnam in Tboung Khmum province, aimed at boosting trade and travel between the neighbors.
June 21, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Nearly 12 Km2 of Tbong Khmum battle site set to be SEZ
The government has allocated 11.76sq km of a former battle zone in eastern Tbong Khmum province near the Vietnamese border for a special economic zone (SEZ), in a bid to stimulate development in the area and trade with Vietnam, according to Prime Minister Hun Sen.
June 20, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. NR71C 37% completed and scheduled to be completed in October 2024
National Road No. 71C from Tbong Khmum District, Tbong Khmum Province to Chamkar Leu District, Kampong Cham Province, with a total length of nearly 115 km, completed 37%, and the project is scheduled to be completed in October 2024.
June 21, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. State Approves New Eco-Tourism Investment Project on Nearly 2,000 Hectares in Koh Kong
The Ministry of Environment and the Koh Kong Provincial Administration have given permission to a private company to invest in a new eco-tourism project on 1843 hectares located in Ta Tai Kraom and Kaoh Kapi commune, Koh Kong district of Koh Kong province.
1. 25 investment sub-committees set up
The private sector lauded the establishment of the 25 Capital-Provincial Investment Sub-Committees (CPISC) to review and approve private investment with capital under $5 million and resolve disputes related to investment projects.
June 21, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. SHV administration approves US$500,000 investment project of water amusement park
Preah Sihanouk Provincial Administration has approved the investment project of the water amusement park of LE SOLEIL MEILAN INTERNATIONNAL TRAVEL Co., LDT, which is worth about US$ 500,000 at Ochheuteal Beach 2, Village 4, Sangkat 4, Sihanoukville, according to the meeting on 22 June 2022.
June 22, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Property insurance values US$41 million in 2021
Property insurance has a total premium of US$41.5 million by 2021, or 33.1% of the gross premium of general insurance, which is worth 501 billion riels or approximately US$125 million.
1. Koh Kong province ‘s Dang Tong port to serve tourism sector and maritime agricultural shipment
The construction of Dang Tong Port is scheduled to be completed and officially inaugurated by the end of 2022, to serve the tourism sector and agricultural shipments.
June 23, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. $952 million construction projects approved in five months
The Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction (MLMUPC) has approved 1,679 construction projects nationwide on 2.2 million square metres at about $952 million in the first five months of this year.
June 24, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link: