23 May 2022 | Posted in News
1. Director of national park accused of Koh Kong land grab
The land totals 52,700sqm had been cut off from the Botum Sakor National Park by the government for allocation to people affected by a development project of Union Development Group. However, the national park director added the name of his wife to the land title causing a dispute between him and Ly Seng.
May 16, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. US Congress yearns for strengthen trade and investment ties with Cambodia in the energy industry
The US Congress intends to strengthen trade and investment ties with Cambodia in the energy industry, such as coal, oil, and gas, to further boost trade between the two countries.
May 16, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Kingdom, China ink railway training deal
A Chinese state-owned enterprise (SOE) and public Beijing-based university have teamed up to provide technical training to Cambodian students and other participants, and develop their expertise in the railway industry, as the Kingdom moves to modernise its rail infrastructure, according to the transport ministry.
May 17, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Master plan to address high power cost
Cambodia’s power development master plan 2021-2040, to be submitted to the government for approval soon, aims supplying sufficient and steady electricity, maintaining energy stability and providing better prices, and also developing clean energy sources in the Kingdom.
May 17, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. MISTI Officially Launches US$1M Data Centre
The Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation (MISTI) officially inaugurated a data centre worth approximately US$1 million on 16 May 2022. This data centre has the main data capacity of MISTI from 10 to 20 years ago and continues up to 3 years. It has two special features: 1) Data centre backed facility ensuring device validity and safety and 2) IT facility checking device transactions and keeping data.
May 17, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Austria Wants to Invest in Technology in Hydropower Industry
Austria is interested in investing and supplying technological equipment as well as technology for hydropower development, connectivity infrastructure, and energy management. The Master Plan for Energy Development 2021-2024 will soon be approved enabling Cambodia to have enough clean and affordable energy.
1. Nearly $1.3B spent to aid industry development policy
$1.287 billion in financing has been provided to support the implementation of the Cambodia Industrial Development Policy (IDP) between 2015 and 2020, which aims to help the Kingdom diversify its manufacturing industries, according to Cambodia Cooperative Financing Database.
May 18, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Ministry urges Anco to implement its 333-hectare project quickly
The Ministry of Environment has requested Anco Water Supply Co Ltd to prepare a clear legal procedure and business plan for a 333-hectare water supply business investment project in Kirisakor district, Koh Kong province.
May 18, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Eco-tourism plan for 308ha on Cardamoms
An unnamed private company is seeking to lease 308ha of land in the Cardamom Mountain Biodiversity Conservation Corridor for eco-tourism development, in the southeastern corner of Koh Kong province. The proposal by the company, a joint venture between local and foreign companies, included a natural resort, recreational area and aviary.
May 20, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. India plans to connect the highway to Cambodia
Cambodia and India have discussed the implementation of the India-Myanmar-Thailand Expressway project and the expansion to Cambodia, Laos, and Vietnam. India will provide a US$1 billion loan to Cambodia under the Mekong-Mekong cooperation.
May 20, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Koh Kong has economic land concessions of 450,000 hectares
Koh Kong province has seven economic land concession companies covering an area of ​​44,177 hectares. According to the report on work review in 2021 and set objectives for the 2022 target, ELCs invest in eucalyptus trees, acacia trees, sugarcane, and rubber plantations.