01 June 2021 | Posted in News
Six safety evacuation centers (SECs) have been handed over to local communities in Kampong Chhnang, Kampong Thom and Pursat provinces ahead of the rainy season peak, the SECs have been built in preparation to protect communities at risk of floods and other natural disasters. The shelters have a capacity for 2,000-3,000 people.
May 24th, 2021 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Up to six million in Cambodia to be vaccinated against Covid-19 by end 2021
Prime Minister Hun Sen announced 5m-6m will be vaccinated by the end of this year. Cambodia is set to vaccinate around  62% of the total population against COVID-19 by H1 2022.
May 30th 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. New Phnom Penh International Airport 40% complete
The construction of the $1.5 billion new Phnom Penh Airport was 40% complete as of May. Construction has proceeded as planned despite COVID19.
May 25th 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Urbanland: Chankiri Palm Creek Project breaks new ground
Award-winning local real estate developer, Urbanland, recently held a groundbreaking ceremony for its latest Borey project, Chankiri Palm Creek.
1. Phnom Penh Airport accelerates green operation
New systems supplying power and air conditioning to aircraft have been installed to replace fossil fuelled equipment and cut further CO2  and noise pollution.