07 June 2021 | Posted in News
1. GMS countries to welcome vaccinated tourists
Greater Mekong Sub-regional (GMS) countries have discussed the ability to welcome vaccinated tourists to restore the social economy during and after COVID-19 crisis.
May 31st, 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. National Road 3 construction 98% complete
The National Road 3 (NR3) renovation project from Chom Chao roundabout to Kampot city has been 98% completed, with only a small amount of work remaining. The construction team is currently speeding up work installing speed cameras, security cameras, and underground automatic weighing stations, among others.
June 01st 2021 | Construction Property | Link:
1. MPWT to adapt AI technology monitoring traffic along Nationl Road 5
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) is planning to utilise AI technology to manage a traffic system, especially to monitor overweight trucks along NR5 after the upgrade.
1. Tourism infrastructure in Sihanoukville near completion
The provincial administration confirmed that construction such as the wastewater treatment plants and the building of public toilets along the coast was in preparation for a surge in national and international tourists and investors when the Covid-19 epidemic subsides.
June 01st 2021 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville Expressway 60% Complete
Construction of the USD2 billion expressway connecting Phnom Penh to Sihanoukville is 60% completed as of late May.