03 July 2023 | Posted in News
1. Progress Update: Rehabilitation of NR No. 48 from Sre Ambil to Koh Kong Reaches 31%
The highly anticipated rehabilitation project of NR No. 48, stretching 148 kilometers from the Sre Ambil road intersection on NR No. 4 to Khemarak Phoumin City in Koh Kong Province, has achieved a significant milestone, with completion reaching 31% as of 22nd June 2023.
June 23, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Koh Pich-Koh Norea Bridge Near Completion at 80%
The splendid bridge linking the vibrant Koh Pich City to the enchanting Koh Norea constructed by Overseas Cambodian Investment Company (OCIC) is reaching a remarkable 80% completion mark as of June 2023.
1. Grand Opening of Koh Kong Tourist Port Ushers in a New Era of Coastal Connectivity for the Province
The much-anticipated inauguration of the splendid Koh Kong Tourist Port, also known as Dang Tong Port, took place on 23rd June 2023, graced by the esteemed presence Senior Minister and Minister of Public Work and Transport along side Governor of Koh Kong Province.
1. MPWT Plans Rehabilitation of road section from Koh Kong Bridge to Thai Border
The Ministry of Public Work and Transport is conducting a study to rehabilitate an 8-km road stretches between the Koh Kong Bridge to Cham Yeam border crossing shares with Thailand.
June 25, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Siem Reap’s Old Airport Set to Transform into Premier International Event Venue
The Ministry of Tourism (MOT) has unveiled a visionary plan to repurpose Siem Reap’s old International Airport into a state-of-the-art international conference and exhibition hall.
1. Government Leases Extensive Land in Kep for Private Development Initiatives
The Cambodian government has allocated approximately 30 hectares of land within the scenic Kep National Park to One More, Ltd paving the way for the development of a captivating tourist destination.
June 26, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Two more China property developers fail to meet bond repayment obligations, seek advice on resolving defaults
Two more Chinese developers have failed to meet dollar-bond payments, occurring amid renewed home-sales softness and a lack aggressive stimulus.
June 26, 2023 | South China Morning Post | Link:
1. Seamless Connectivity: Inauguration of a 7km Concrete Road Enhances Transportation in Banteay Meanchey Province
Banteay Meanchey Province witnesses a remarkable milestone as the government proudly inaugurates a brand-new 7-kilometer-long concrete road, seamlessly connecting NR No. 6 in Chhmaur Meanchey commune to the revered Srah Kandal (Kchas) pagoda in Bosbov Commune, Preah Net Preah district.
1. CBRE Cambodia Launches Rebranded Re-construction Night Highlight its Commitment For End-To-End Real Estate Solutions
CBRE Cambodia introduced a rebranded version of its monthly networking event, now called the “CBRE Cambodia Re-construction Night,” demonstrating the company’s commitment to offering comprehensive real estate solutions.
June 26, 2023 | Cambodia Investment Review | Link:
1. Kampong Chhnang Multi-Purpose Port and Logistics Center to Launch soon, Revolutionizing Shipping Operations
The highly anticipated Kampong Chhnang Multi-Purpose Port and Logistics Center is gearing up for its official launch, poised to transform shipping and export operations in the region.
June 27, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Siem Reap River Rehabilitation Project Progresses: Phase II Reach 40%, Three Bridges Achieve 50% Completion
Significant advancements have been made in the second phase of the Siem Reap River Rehabilitation Project, with completion reaching approximately 40%.
June 28, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Moody’s says China’s defaulting property firms are making slow progress with debt restructuring, will struggle to stay afloat
Chinese developers are making slow progress with their debt restructuring and the chances of them getting back on track are slim.
June 29, 2023 | South China Morning Post| Link:
1. Kampong Speu Attracts Chinese Investors for Priority Industries
Kampong Spue Province has caught the attention of Chinese investors from Henan Province who are actively studying the region for potential investment opportunities in three key sectors: industry, agro-industry and agriculture.
June 29, 2023 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Koh Kong Provincial Authority Implements Ban on Land Purchase and Ownership Transfers in Sre Ambel District
The Koh Kong Provincial Authority has made an important announcement regarding land transactions in Sre Ambel district. As per the press release, all land transfer license pertaining to the remaining land from the policy settlement have been rendered null and void.