19 July 2021 | Posted in News
1. Gov’t mulls third shot for Covid vaccines as 4M doses arrive
The government is considering administering a third dose to those who have received their second shot of vaccine against Covid-19 to boost their antibodies and determine how it can protect them from the new Delta coronavirus variant and its slightly mutated version Delta Plus, according to a senior health official.
July 12th 2021 | Phnom Penh Post| Link:
1. New investment law draft ready to make Cambodia more attractive
The Council of the Ministers approved the new investment law draft last week in order to attract increased investment flow to the Kingdom and enhance the nation’s economic diversification and competitiveness.
July 12th 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. SSEZ handles $994M in goods
The value of imports and exports passing through the Sihanoukville Special Economic Zone (SSEZ) neared the $1 billion mark in the first half of this year, despite a spiralling third wave of coronavirus infections, dubbed the “February 20 community event”.
July 13th 2021 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Chroy Chongvar–Svay Chrom Bridge Still Under Study: No Completion Timeline Given
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) spokesman Vasim Sorya has confirmed that South Korean experts are still studying the design and choosing locations for the Chroy Changvar-Svay Chrom Bridge, but no completion timeframe has been given.
July 13th 2021 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Takhmao & Areas Along NR3 & NR4 Chosen as Economic Clusters in 2035 Development Plan
Takhmao City and Phnom Penh suburbs along NR3 and NR4 have been chosen as the locations for economic activities and factory clusters, according to the 2035 Phnom Penh land-use master plan.