18 July 2022 | Posted in News
1. Cambodia among seven nations removed from Covid-19 watchlist by Thailand
Thailand’s Ministry of Public Health has revoked its previous declaration of seven countries as Covid-19 danger zones, citing an improvement in the pandemic situation and the global vaccination coverage against coronavirus.
July 10, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Influx of foreign investment will propel construction sector in 2023
According to a circular on the preparation of the draft law on finance for 2023, Prime Minister Hun Sen says that the construction sector is projected to continue to recover at a rate of 7.2 percent in 2023 due to anticipation of a recovery in the inflow of foreign investment in construction for tourism and trade.
July 11, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Strategic plan to maximize benefits from FTAs
Cambodia is expected to finalize a strategic plan later this month before submitting the document to the council of ministers for review and approval in order to maximize benefits from the implementation of free trade agreements (FTAs), officials said.
1. Vietnam leads H1 tourist arrivals in Cambodia
Vietnam sent the highest number of visitors to Cambodia in the first half of this year after its neighbor lifted all Covid restrictions, including pre-departure tests.
July 12, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Sokha Hotel Company Expands Its Investment on Over 10000 Hectares in Bokor Mountain
Sokha Hotel Company of Oknha Sok Kong has proposed to expand its investment on 11177 hectares located in the Monivong Bokor National Park, according to a decision of the Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction.
July 12, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. H1 int’l arrivals 51% of 2022 target
Cambodia welcomed 506,762 international arrivals in the first half (H1) of 2022, which represents a 394.1 per cent year-on-year surge, according to a local report, which is more than half-way past the full-year target of one million.
July 12, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. New water treatment plant to be built in Phnom Penh
Phnom Penh will be having another water treatment plant with a capacity to treat 5,000 cubic metres of water per day. The water treatment will be constructed at Stung Prek Thnaot delta in Boeung Thom 2 village and Boeung Thom 3 village, Sangkat Boeung Thom, Khan Kamboul.
July 13, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Rise in digital payments driving force for e-commerce growth in Cambodia
The sharp rise in digital payments is a driving force for the development of e-commerce in Cambodia, Jack Lee, chief executive officer and founder of online market Smile Shop in Cambodia, said on Monday.
1. Gov’t aims transform Cambodia into an automotive and electronic component production hub
The Royal Government of Cambodia aims to turn the country into a hub for the production of auto and electronic components as part of economic diversification and economic recovery in the aftermath of the Covid-19 crisis.
July 13, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. CDC Approves Two Major Projects in PP and K’ Speu
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) has approved the approval of a private company to invest approximately $ 7.7 million in Phnom Penh and Kampong Speu:
July 14, 2022 | Construction Property | Link: