13 July 2021 | Posted in News
1. Investment draft law to be submitted for approval on July 9th
The long-waited draft of the new investment law will be submitted for government approval next week after the respective ministries completed compiling new inputs with the updated situation in Cambodia.
July 05th 2021 | Construction Property| Link:
1. Major bridges along RR3 almost 100% complete
Construction of the two bridges crossing the Bassac River along Ring Road 3 is on average 97.25% complete, while the overall Ring Road 3 construction progress is also running smoothly, according to the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT).
July 06th 2021 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Koh Rong’s major infrastructure projects over 80% complete
The construction of three major infrastructure development projects on Koh Rong including a new municipality administration complex, hospital, and military base, have been over 80% completed as of 5 July, with plans to open to the public and tourists soon.
1. China proposes “Sister City” ties between Hubei & SR, SHV, & KP provinces
China has proposed to establish a ‘Sister City’ agreement between its renowned commercial hub in Hubei province and Siem Reap, Kampot and Sihanoukville in Cambodia.
1. CCFTA to be ratified soon by the National Assembly
The Cambodian Ministry of Commerce expects the bilateral Cambodia-China Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) to be ratified by the National Assembly “soon”.