04 July 2022 | Posted in News
We’re delighted to share the weekly news highlights below
1. Cambodia’s industry is expected to grow by 9.2 percent in 2023
The Cambodian industry is expected to grow by 9.2 percent in 2023. The garment sector is expected to grow by 8.1 percent due to demand in the United States, the European Union.  It will also need support mainly from agriculture.
June 25, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. As of Q1 of 2022, CDC Approves 47 Investment Projects, a 6.8% Increase Compared to the Same Period in 2021
As of the first quarter of 2022, there are 47 approved investment projects, equivalent with a total capital investment of US$2,520.6 million which increased by 14. 2% compared to the same period in 2021. These investment projects include logistics centres and multi-purpose ports, hydropower, tyre factories, hotels, cement factories, banana and other fruit farms, car assembly factories and polyclinic hospitals.
June 27, 2022 | Construction & Property | Link:
1. $1.5M Koh Kong wharf slated for end-2022 inauguration
The $1.5 million medium-sized multi-purpose sea wharf in Khemarak Phoumin town’s Smach Meanchey commune just south of the Koh Kong bridge, the Dong Tung Port replaces an existing quay and it is named as Koh Kong Port. It is set to be inaugurated at the end of 2022, to boost tourism and goods trade with neighboring countries, the public works ministry reported.