04 January 2022 | Posted in News, Uncategorized
1. 3,263 construction projects registered in 9 months
3,263 construction projects were registered in the first nine months of this year, a 476-project decrease from the same period last year.
Dec 27th, 2021 | Construction Property | Link:
1. New non-SEZ projects drop 31.4%
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) issued final registration certificates for 83 new private investment projects outside of special economic zones (SEZ) in the first nine months of 2021, a drop of 38 projects or 31.40% year-on-year, the Ministry of Economy and Finance reported.
Dec 27th, 2021 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. 1,500 int’l travelers arrived in SHV since start of December
Preah Sihanouk province has received around 1,500 international arrivals since the beginning of this month after the international tourism relaunch scheme kicked off, significantly easing the rules for fully-vaccinated travelers, according to the deputy provincial governor.
Dec 28th, 2021 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Authorities start sealing off land for project in Koh Rong city
Preah Sihanouk Provincial Administration yesterday started putting up boundary posts to build a fence around a 350,000-square-metre site of a private company to develop tourist sites at two villages in Koh Rong city.
Dec 28th, 2021 Khmer Times | Link:
1. VN confirms flight resumption on 5 int’l routes including KH
The Civil Aviation Administration of Vietnam (CAAV) says regular international flights will resume next month to Cambodia, Japan, Taiwan, Singapore and the U.S.
Dec 29th, 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Preah Kossamak Hospital in PP passed completion inspection
A China-aided medical building at the Cambodia-China Friendship Preah Kossamak Hospital in Phnom Penh, capital of Cambodia, successfully passed the completion inspection on Tuesday, the contractor, China State Construction Engineering Corporation Ltd., said in a news release.
1. Siem Reap establishes clearer state land map to end deforestation & land encroachment
The Siem Reap Provincial Administration has established a clearer map for Zone 3 in Sangkat Chong Kneas to put an end to deforestation and land encroachment around the Tonle Sap lake area.
Dec 30th, 2021 | Construction Property | Link:
1. National Assembly ratifies bilateral FTA with S. Korea
The National Assembly of Cambodia on 29th December ratified the bilateral free trade agreement between Cambodia and South Korea.
Dec 30th, 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. The ‘silver linings’ of COVID in Cambodia’s real estate sector
CBRE Cambodia’s Managing Director, Lawrence Lennon, discusses Cambodia’s real estate development process in the industrial, tourism, and commercial sectors.
Dec 31st, 2021 | Cambodia Investment Review | Link:
1. JICA to commence Siem Reap smart city project phase 2 in April 2022
The second phase of the Siem Reap Smart City project is set to begin implementation by April next year after the study of the masterplan is finished, according to the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).
Dec 31st, 2021 | Construction Property | Link: