13 February 2023 | Posted in News
1. The state provides title deeds and tax exemptions to 1,200+ families in Borei Keila
The government has handed over ownership titles for more than 1,200 families living Borey Keila complex, along with tax exemptions.
February 06, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Darasakor Airport achieves 80%, scheduled to be completed by June this year
So far, the construction of Darasakor International Airport is about 80% complete, according to the company’s report, scheduled to be completed by the end of June 2023.
1. Saudi Arabia announces opening of official embassy in KH soon
Saudi Arabia has officially announced that it will officially open the construction of the Saudi Embassy in Phnom Penh, Cambodia to strengthen the two countries’ joint cooperation.
February 07, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Techo International Airport construction progress on track
The construction of Cambodia’s new international airport has been on track on its construction progress, according to government officials and will soon be 50 percent completed.
February 07, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Koh Pich-Koh Nora Cable-Stayed concrete bridge project achieved 50%
So far, more than 50 percent of the concrete cable-stayed bridge connecting Koh Pich across the Bassac River to the Koh Nora development project has been completed.
February 08, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. China travellers in January still an eighth of pre-Covid levels: Khon
Cambodia must consistently bring in around seven to eight times the approximately “1,000” average daily number of mainland Chinese visitors tallied among the better days of January, if it wants to reach pre-Covid levels, according to Minister of Tourism Thong Khon.
February 08, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. CDC okays 11 ventures worth $60M
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) on February 7 announced that it had approved final registration certificates for nine textile-related investment projects, one in office supplies and another in furniture.
February 09, 2022 ​| Phnom Penh Post​​ | Link:
1. Cambodia, Kuwait vow to boost oil and gas exploration cooperation
Cambodia and Kuwait have further boosted bilateral cooperation in the field of oil and gas exploration. This is according to the meeting between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Cambodia, His Excellency Prak Sokhon, and His Excellency Mohammad Saed Safi al-Hachri, Ambassador of Kuwait to Cambodia on February 7, 2023.
February 09, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. 2020-hectare Kesor Kol Conservation Centre to be developed into 16 areas
The Ministry of Environment has reorganized the Sok An Phnom Kulen Kesor Research and Conservation Center into 16 development zones, such as infrastructure, research, education, outreach, animal husbandry and other development mechanisms.
February 10, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Kep’s coastal area to become high-end luxury tourist area
Kep governor Som Piseth stated that the Kep Coastal Area Project will turn this province into a luxury resort area to increase international and national tourists travelling to the province.
February 10, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link: