13 December 2022 | Posted in News
1. New SR Airport to be completed in 2023; digital connecting transportation system planned
Siem Reap International Airport Tour Transport Association (TTA) in collaboration with Nippon Koei Co., Ltd (NK) of Japan and Haystack Labs Studio Co., Ltd. (HAYSTACK) of Canada have drafted a passenger transport application for the new Siem Reap International Airport which is called Mobility as a Service (MaaS).
December 05, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Kuwait mulls investing in energy and highway construction in Cambodia
HE Mohamad SSHS Alhajri, the newly appointed Ambassador of Kuwait, expressed his strong will to enhance cooperation in trade and investment, especially in the areas related to energy supply  and the construction of highways
1. AEON3 shopping mall worth $ 290 million is opening on December 15
Aeon Mall Meanchey, the third shopping mall of Aeon (Cambodia) Co., Ltd., is scheduled to open on 15 December 2022, according to the press release of AEON(Cambodia) Co., Ltd. on 5 December and will provide entertainment and education for people of all ages with the concept of the “Edutainment Mall”.
December 06, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. US$35 million Russey Keo bridge is 89 percents completed
As of early December, the construction of the Russey Keo cable bridge across the Tonle Sap River has been 89% completed.
1. Sihanoukville Port sells 130 hectares of land
The publicly listed state-owned Sihanoukville Autonomous Port (PAS) is in the process of transfer of ownership title deeds to a buyer after they signed a sale and purchase agreement to sell the 130-hectare land located in the Bet Trang commune of Preah Sihanouk province at $20 per square meter.
December 07, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Japan to help build bridge, irrigation system two major Cambodia’s provinces
Japan has provided a grant of US$186,856 for the construction of bridges and the rehabilitation of irrigation systems in the Kampong Speu and Kampong Cham provinces.
December 07, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Bavet administration inaugurates new concrete road
A new 887 metres concrete road in Bavet was inaurgurated on December 7 2022, located in Sangkat Bati, Bavet City, Svay Rieng and followed by a ground breaking ceremony for a new DBST road.
December 08, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Takhmao Water Supply Project worth more than US$ 20m will be completed as planned
The construction of the U$ 20 million Takhmao water supply is scheduled to be completed as planned in December 2024. This project will contribute to the shortage of clean water in Phnom Penh and Takhmao, especially will help fulfil the demand for clean water supply at the new Phnom Penh international airport.
December 08, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Gov’t to issue EV development policy; EV usage up 1153% y-o-y
The government has set up nine inter-ministerial working groups, institutions and other key development partners to gather input on the draft of the electric vehicle (EV) development policy. As of October 2022, a total of 625 electric vehicles were registered, an increase of about 1153% compared to 2021.
1. WB retains GDP growth forecast for 2022 at 4.8%
The World Bank (WB) has maintained its 2022 economic growth forecast for Cambodia, issued in September, at 4.8 per cent, highlighting the Kingdom’s remarkable post-Covid-19 economic recovery.
December 09, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Final report on feasibility study for Cambodia-Korea Friendship Bridge construction released
The final report on feasibility study conducted for the construction of the Cambodia-Korea Friendship Bridge was released. A nearly $250 million bridge loan will be signed on December 9 under the presidency of the Premier.
December 09, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link: