23 August 2021 | Posted in News
1. Gov’t Approves Proposed New Public Beach Resort Development in Kep
The Cambodian government has officially approved a project to transform a 2.7-kilometre-long section of muddy beach from the Crab Market to a mangrove forest zone in Phum Thmey village in Kep province into a public beach resort.
Aug 16th, 2021 | Construction Property | Link:
1.  Local offices being challenged to raise their energy efficiency
Your office is killing the planet, according to the Cambodia Energy Efficiency Competition. It says cutting down on the excessive use of lighting and air conditioners could take a sizeable dent out of carbon dioxide emissions. To encourage companies to play their part, it will be launching a competition to persuade office owners to cut their electricity bills.
Aug 16th, 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1.  Asia’s leading luxury brand distributor and operator Bluebell Group launches operations in Cambodia
Bluebell Group – Asia’s leading omnichannel luxury brand distributor and operator – has formally announced the launch of its Cambodian operations. The launch was described as a watershed moment in Cambodia’s timeline of economic development.
Aug 17th, 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1.  South Korea funds road testing lab
The Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology – through South Korea’s Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport – has granted funds for the construction of a laboratory project at the Techo Sen Institute of Public Works and Transport for the development of road construction and management systems.
Aug 17th, 2021 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1.  Economic growth projected at 4.8 percent in 2022: Deputy PM
Cambodia’s economic growth is projected to see robust growth next year because of economic recovery resulting from the government’s Covid-19 vaccination programme.