10 August 2021 | Posted in News
1. KH restructures $5.5B worth of loans to ease people’s burden
Cambodia’s banking and financial institutions have restructured 22.2 trillion riel ($5.5 billion) in loans for 367,239 borrowers in the first half of this year, to ease the burden of the people as the ongoing coronavirus outbreak dampens economic activities, according to the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC).
Aug 02nd, 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. CDC approves $71M in new investments to create 9,500 jobs
Eight new projects worth $71.4 million have been approved by the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC). The new projects will create over 9,500 jobs at a critical juncture in the Kingdom’s economic recovery.
Aug 03th, 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. NR 4 to be widened from 7m to 10m
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport is in the final stages of project planning for the widening of National Road 4 from 7m to 10m. The project is scheduled to last 24 months from 2022 to 2023.
Aug 03th, 2021 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. PP city hall unveils plan to build 3 more wastewater treatment plants by 2035
The Phnom Penh Municipality in cooperation with JICA has unveiled plans to build three more wastewater treatment plants from 2026 to 2035, following the ground-breaking on the Beoung Choeung Ek plant in May.
Aug 03th, 2021 | Construction Property | Link:
1. MoE to strengthen waste management; 50 incinerators built in 49 districts
The Ministry of Environment (MoE) has thus far built over 50 incinerators in 21 provinces or 49 districts, to strengthen the nationwide waste management system more effectively.