Cambodia has officially updated its national accounts base year from 2000 to 2014, aligning with international standards and improving the accuracy of economic data. This change was announced at a workshop attended by government officials and experts. Minister of Planning, Bin Trachhey, emphasized the importance of this update for reliable economic statistics and a clearer understanding of Cambodia’s economic landscape. The new base year utilizes the 2008 National Accounting Statistics System and the2008 Classification of Productive Activities, incorporating changes in the economy since 2000. This update is crucial for evidence-based decision-making and reflects Cambodia’s commitment to modernizing its national accounting system. The National Institute of Statistics plays a vital role in ensuring the quality and reliability of economic data, further enhancing Cambodia’s ability to monitor and manage its economic development effectively.
July 2nd 2024 | The Phnom Penh Post |
1. Chinese Tourist Arrivals to Cambodia up 43.1 pct in First 5 Months
In the first five months of 2024, Cambodia saw a 43.1 percent increase in Chinese tourist arrivals compared to the same period in 2023, reaching 326,003 visitors. This significant rise accounted for 12.3 percent of the total international tourists to Cambodia. The Ministry of Tourism’s report highlights China as the third largest source of tourists, after Thailand and Vietnam. The surge in arrivals is attributed to the Cambodia-China People-to-People Exchange Year 2024 initiative launched in January. Tourism Minister Sok Soken expressed optimism about further increases in Chinese tourists throughout the year. The overall tourism sector in Cambodia has also experienced a 22 percent increase in the first five months of 2024, receiving a total of 2.64 million foreign visitors.
July 3rd 2024 | Cambodianes |
1. MESONG Designs Revamped and Construction Plan Upgraded for it to become a Top-Notch Condominium and Six-Star Condotel Complex
MESONG, a 71-story mixed-use development project in Phnom Penh, is set to undergo a significant transformation into a top-notch condominium and six-star condotel complex. CMAG FUNDS, a consortium led by global investors, has become a major shareholder and plans to renovate over 200 units in MESONG Tower 1. The revamped project will include serviced apartments, condominiums, and a five-story shopping mall, attracting high-net-worth individuals and top executives. The upgraded MESONG, standing tall at 252 meters, will become Cambodia’s tallest building, located in the prime area of Diamond Island, surrounded by Grade A offices, convention centers, and hotels. This strategic partnership with CMAG FUNDS marks a significant step for MESONG in shaping the future of Cambodia’s real estate market and solidifies its commitment to creating an ultra-high-end and luxurious living experience for its residents.
1. Lagardère Travel Retail to bring UK-based EL&N to Cambodia in 2025
Lagardère Travel Retail, in partnership with local franchisee HSC Group, will introduce EL&N, a UK-based café chain, to Cambodia in 2025. Three EL&N outlets will be opened at the new Phnom Penh International Airport, which is set to handle up to 15 million passengers annually. This move is part of a larger agreement where Lagardère will operate 34 retail and dining units at the airport, including brands like Marché, Aelia Duty Free, Relay, and Discover. This expansion into Cambodia marks a significant development for Lagardère’s operations in Asia and aims to elevate the retail and foodservice experience for both local and international travelers at the airport.