In a bid to promote the currency of Cambodia, the entrepreneurs and people, especially workers, can use riel more widely, said Dr Chea Serey, Deputy Governor and Technical Director General of the National Bank of Cambodia.
1. Kingdom exports to US surge around 46% in January
The US remains the top country for the Kingdom’s total exports, thanks to the trade preference
schemes – Generalised System of Preference (GSP) and the Most-Favoured Nation status, which allows for discounts on imports. Bilateral trade topped $875.5 million, a year-on-year increase of 42.4 percent.
March 10, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. City Hall to transform Stueng Meanchey into a model livable community
Phnom Penh Capital Administration plans to re-organize, build, and upgrade public infrastructure in Stung Meanchey area aiming to transform the community into a model organized livable community.
March 10, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Local firm uses AI-driven research and analyses to modernize Cambodia real estate sector
A local firm Z1 Data Co., Ltd has unveiled its version to use AI-driven research and data analysis in modernizing and boosting the real estate market in Cambodia. The firm last week also appointed Arshad Khan – an entrepreneur, and expert at Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning from the United States, as its chairman.
1. Hun Sen approves capital gains tax deferral until 2024
The government has decided to postpone the implementation of the capital gains tax until 2024 in a bid to restore and prop up post-pandemic economic growth, according to a notice from the Ministry of Economy and Finance’s General Department of Taxation (GDT).
March 11, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Eco-tourism investment project proposals in Bokor Mountain evaluated
The Ministry of Environment has evaluated 16 projects of small-scale ecotourism investment proposals, covering about ten hectares each, located in the Preah Monivong Bokor National Park.
1. Piling work of Naga 3 over 50%; Main buildings construction set to begin in 2023
NagaCorp has confirmed that it will continue the construction of Naga 3 in Phnom Penh as planned despite the halt of Naga Vladivostok in Russia. According to its recent announcement, NagaCorp had halted construction of the US$238-million Naga Vladivostok gaming and resort development complex in Russia and shifted its focus to Naga 3 in Cambodia.
March 11, 2022 | Construction Property | Link: