Property News Roundup February 07th, 2022
1. 19/32 SHV islands and beaches leased
In order to attract more tourism and investment, and boost national economic growth, the government has signed contracts to lease 19 out of 32 islands and beaches in Preah Sihanouk province to private companies.
Jan 31, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Kampong Speu Stadium nears 70% completion
The construction of Kampong Speu stadium has reached 70% and is moving speedily in accordance with the high standard technical system to host the 2023 SEA Games and to develop sport sector in the province.
Jan 31, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. SHV as a model multipurpose SEZ
MLMUPC has officially approved the Sihanoukville Land Use Master Plan to 2038 to transform Sihanoukville into a multi-purpose SEZ rivalling China’s Shenzen and promote the urban land use and tourism, industry, logistics, and the national and international trade.
Feb 01, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Kampot: New roads under construction, more roads in the pipeline
4 new roads are being repaired and many more are in the pipeline as part of the ongoing project to improve the infrastructure of roads and sewage system in the city.
Feb 01, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. New US$10-million flyover along NR5 is ground broken
The new flyover located at the intersection of NR5 and Russey Keo-Chroy Changva Concrete Bridge has a total length of 483m and width 15.8m with an estimated cost of $9.7 million and construction period of 15 months.
Feb 01, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Bassac River-Kep sea waterway link on the card
The Public Works Ministry is studying a new waterway utilizing a canal from Bassac river in Phnom Penh to the sea in Kep province to facilitate overseas shipping without going through Vietnam.
Feb 02, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Upcoming road projects to realize southern corridor’s economic prospects
The southern corridor includes provinces starting from Phnom Penh, Kandal, Kampong Speu, Koh Kong and ends in Sihanoukville. The major project being PP-SHV expressway is currently 80% completion, and NR4 renovation bidding to be completed by March.
Feb 03, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Land Ministry issues new Prakas to control hazardous construction
The Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction (MLMUPC) has issued a new Prakas strengthening the management and control over dangerous construction throughout the country to ensure the safety of the public and neighborhood.
Feb 03, 2022 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Capital’s retail space exceeds 400,000 sqm
Study by CBRE Cambodia has shown that in 2021, the footfall has dropped mainly due to lockdown in the early of 2021 while the supply keeps on the increasing with the total retail supply exceeds 400,000 sqm. However, the rapid rollout of vaccination has improved the occupancy and footfall in the later half of the year.
Feb 04, 2022 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. ADB to develop cross border blockchain transactions in ASEAN+3
ADB will develop a proof-of-concept (POC) on cross-border multi-currency delivery-versus-payment, which connects a securities transfer system and a funds transfer system that ensures that delivery occurs only if payment occurs
Feb 04, 2022 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Japan to establish SEZs & smart city in BTB
Japanese investors will visit Battambang province in April to study the feasibility of establishing agricultural products processing factories, special economic zones (SEZs), and smart city in the province.
Feb 04, 2022 | Construction Property | Link: