The export volume of garment and footwear products during the first quarter of 2020 is expecting to witness a fallback by 50 to 60 per cent. According to the update presented by H.E. Heng Suor, Spokesperson and Secretary of State at the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training, during the first quarter, the export from the industry only touched 80 per cent of last year volume of the same period. The pandemic started its widespread in the European Union and the United States of America, Cambodia’s biggest exports markets. From mid to late April, some 10 factories suspended their productions in response to the pandemic, concerned over 6,000 jobs. Between January to March, some 130 factories were suspended, affected circa 100,000 workers.
Kingdom-VN Trade Hits USD732 Million in Q1
The Phnom Penh Post – April 30th, 2020
Bilateral trade between Cambodia and Vietnam has entered a large volume of USD732.4 million in the first quarter of 2020, equivalent to 15.2 per cent hike compared to the same period last year. The report announced by the Ministry of Commerce revealed Cambodia exports at USD62.5 million in the first quarter, 0.28 per cent dwindled y-o-y. However, Cambodia imported USD669.9 million, up by nearly 17 per cent. In January, Vietnamese Ambassador to Cambodia Vu Quang Minh stated that total trade volume between the two countries amounted USD5.2 billion annually. The total trade volume between the two counties reached USD4.704 billion in 2018, increased by 23.8 per cent from 2017, said Minh. He proceeded that there are currently 214 registered Vietnamese projects in the Kingdom, worth a total investment of USD3.074 billion.