CBRE Cambodia is delighted to present our Weekly Property News Round-up for March 13th, 2020.
AI to Grow Real-estate Sector in Cambodia
Construction Property | March 11th, 2020
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Z1 Data Co., LTD (Cambodia) and the DevMasters. By joining hands, the two companies will improve Artificial intelligence to promote the real estate sector in the Kingdom. The two companies are aiming to improve and develop an extensive database for commercial real estate. AI will manage the time of manual labour by enhancing the efficiency of market transaction data. The AI can also be used for many other applications across the real-estate sector to find the current price, forecasting upcoming market prices, automation of documents, and other functions.
How Will COVID-19 Affect Cambodia’s Economy?
Cambodianess | March 9th, 2020
According to the latest statement by The Asian Development Banks’s (ADB), COVID-19 outbreak could affect the global economy between USD77 billion and USD347 billion, equivalent to 0.1 and 0.4 per cent decline in the gross domestic product (GDP). The statement continued that tourism in Cambodia will likely to see a significant decline in revenues. ADB categorized the scenarios into three cases wherein the best case, the Kingdom is estimated to lose approx. 1.409 per cent in GDP, roughly USD345.7 million. In a moderate-case scenario, Cambodia could result in a 1.929 per cent loss of GDP, circa USD473.4 million. Looking at the worst-case scenario, The ADB estimated that the Kingdom will likely lose up to 3.49 per cent of the total GDP, equivalent to USD856.6 million loss.