Chen Bo, Chairman of Cambodia Airways Co., Ltd, hoped that COVID-19 will end soon while the company is committed to expanding its flight networks to much broader regions. He continued that the consequences caused by COVID-19 have halted most of the airline operations, while Cambodia Airways remains operating on cargo transportation. Tourist arrival volume in Cambodia has dwindled by circa 36 per cent in the first two months of 2020, said a Ministry of Tourism report.
Affordable Housing for Middle-income Earners
Khmer Times | April 10th, 2020
Nearly 700 affordable housing units were handed over to the residents of Kandal provinces. Developed by Worldbridge Homes Co., Ltd, the development shelled under the government’s policies on National Housing and National Program for the Development of Affordable Housing. The first phase of the development consists of 680 units, and have been completed. The project offers a total of 2,457 affordable houses, aiming for low and middle-income personnel with the monthly income between USD300 and USD400.
See also our previous weekly news round-up:
April 3rd | March 27th | March 20th | March 13th | March 6th
© 2020 Advantage Property Services Co., Ltd.,  (CBRE Cambodia, part of the CBRE affiliate network). Information contained herein, including projections, has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable. While we do no doubt it’s accuracy, we have not verified it and make no guarantee, warranty or representation about it. It is your responsibility to confirm independently its accuracy and completeness. This information is presented exclusively for use by CBRE clients and professionals and all rights to material are reserved and cannot be reproduced without prior written permission of CBRE Cambodia. CBRE Cambodia makes no claim to the content of articles provided here, or the images associated with them.